Confidentiality agreement

The deadlock.ro team seeks to protect as much as possible the privacy and image rights of site users. We aim to offer you, to the users of the site, a secure online experience that will not adversely affect your personal life. In this regard, we make every effort to ensure that the information you enter into our database is used only for the purposes you are considering.

Personal information protection notice

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented and of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector deadlock.ro has the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide about yourself, a member of your family or another person. The purpose of data collection is to provide the users of deadlock.ro services with top quality information and services, as well as marketing, advertising and advertising services. You are required to provide the data, which is required to provide the services made available by Deadlock.com. Your refusal determines the impossibility of deadlock.ro to offer you the requested services. The registered information is intended for use by the operator and is only communicated to the public authorities if they request it for an administrative or judicial act. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access, to interfere with the data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to appeal to the court. At the same time, you have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data that concerns you and ask you to delete the data. For the exercise of these rights, you can address with a written request, dated and signed at office@deadlock.ro

Disclosure and transmission of personal information

deadlock.ro will not transmit (by selling or renting) to third parties your personal information. deadlock.ro may, however, transmit the information to third parties in the following cases:
- With your consent;
- We may transmit personal information to public authorities or institutions in accordance with legal provisions or good faith if:
(a) it is provided in a legal provision;
(b) protect the rights of Deadlock S.R.L. or affiliated companies;
(c) Prevents an offense or protects national security;
(d) protect individual safety or public safety;
(e) this information is necessary to solve different situations.
- if your activities are against the deadlock.ro terms and conditions, or instructions for using certain products and services; - If deadlock.ro merges or is acquired in whole or in part by another company, the database is transferred to the new operator. If deadlock.ro becomes insolvent, voluntarily or involuntarily, through the liquidator, the administrator or the buyer, the database may be sold, authorized, traded only with the consent of the court. If the above mentioned situations arise, you will be notified by email or by an announcement posted on the deadlock.ro site.

Security and privacy issues

Cookies are not viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they can not be executed or can auto-run. Consequently, they can not duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they can not perform these functions, they can not be considered viruses. Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about user preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and consistently mark cookies to be deleted in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures.
In general, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, shelf life, and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

How do I stop cookies?

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make some sites unfeasible or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean you will not get / see online advertising anymore.
It is possible to set up the browser so that these cookies are no longer supported or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a particular site.

All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.

Useful Links

If you want to know more about cookies, we recommend the following links:
• Microsoft Cookies guide
• All About Cookies
IAB Romania provides the following website to provide more information on privacy related to online advertising: www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/